Important Dates

October 1, 2017
Deadline for abstract submission

Late November 2017
Notification of Abstract Acceptance

Early 2018
Extended Abstract Submission Opens

March 1, 2018
Extended Abstract Submission Deadline

April 1, 2018
End of Early Registration

June 4-7, 2018
Conference Dates

Full Schedule Available

The 8th International Symposium on Environmental Hydraulics will be held June 4-7, 2018
at the University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA.

Whether in rivers, streams, lakes, estuaries, groundwater, the atmosphere, or in developed settings, Environmental Hydraulics significantly affects human activities. For this Symposium, we will examine the topic both at its basic and applied levels. We invite abstract submissions from all interested parties, with four-page extended abstracts due at a later date. All extended abstracts by registered participants will be published in the Conference Proceedings, and authors will present their work at the Symposium. A partial list of Symposium topics is given below, but participants will have the opportunity to suggest additional topics and invite speakers for targeted mini-symposiums within the larger meeting.

Building on successes of previous meetings, the symposium will promote the exchange of research and ideas across a wide range of topics in Environmental Hydraulics. Researchers, practitioners, and students are all invited to the Notre Dame Campus, which can be easily reached either by driving from Chicago or flying directly to the South Bend International Airport. The Symposium will be held at the Notre Dame Conference Center, which is directly across the street from the Conference Hotel. June in South Bend is very pleasant, with daytime highs around 77°F (25°C).

 

 

Notre Dame Campus Map

 

McKenna Hall .............................. Main Conference Location (Registration Location)
Morris Inn .................................... Conference Hotel
Welsh Family Hall ....................... On Campus Lodging (residence hall - 5 minutes walking from McKenna Hall)
Ryan Hall .................................... On Campus Lodging (residence hall - 5 minutes walking from McKenna Hall)
Keough Hall ................................ On Campus Lodging (residence hall - 5 minutes walking from McKenna Hall)
Duncan Student Center .............. Banquet Location (Wednesday Evening) and On-Campus Dining Options
Coach USA Bus Stop ................. See the note below about the Main Gate Location

 

*Please note the Main Gate located near the bottom left of the map.
This is approximately where the Coach USA Bus Stop is located.
By clicking the link:


the bus stop will be located immediately to the south of the Main Gate.

Otherwise please see the Red Pin on the map below which provides the walking direction from McKenna Hall to the bus stop.

Bus Stop

 

 

Detailed Daily Schedule for 8th International Symposium on Environmental Hydraulics

------------------------ Monday June 4 ------------------------

4:00PM Registration Opens, Notre Dame Conference Center (McKenna Hall)
6:30-8:30PM Welcome Reception, nearby Registration (McKenna Hall)

------------------------ Tuesday June 5 ------------------------

8:15-8:30AM Conference Welcome and Introduction from Organizers
8:30-8:35AM Welcome from Peter Goodwin, President of IAHR
8:35-8:45AM Welcome from Dean of Engineering Peter Kilpatrick

8:45-9:30AM Morning Session 1
Keynote: Peter Davies. Recent Studies of Mode-2 Internal Solitary-Like Waves

9:30-10:00AM Morning Coffee Break

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 1 .................... Chair: Tian-Jian Hsu

Track B: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent (Stratified) Flows Encountering Topography 1 … Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental Gravity Currents 1 ....................................... Chairs: Firat Testik and Eckart Meiburg
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Effects of Vegetation on Coastal Environment 1 ................ Chair: Philip L.-F. Liu
Track E: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 1 ... Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips

12:00-1:15 Lunch at Morris Inn

1:15PM-3:15PM - Tuesday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 2 ................................ Chairs: Julien Chauchat, Tian-Jian Hsu
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Integrating Environmental Hydraulics and Ecological Modeling 1 ... Chair: Mary Bryant
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental Gravity Currents 2 ................................................... Chairs: Firat Testik and Eckart Meiburg
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Effects of Vegetation on Coastal Environment 2 ............................. Chair: Philip L.-F. Liu
Track E: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 2 ................ Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips

3:15-3:45PM Afternoon Coffee Break

3:45PM-5:45PM - Tuesday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent Mixing in Riverine, Estuarine and Coastal Areas 1 …...... Chair: Michele Mossa
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Integrating Environmental Hydraulics and Ecological Modeling 2 ... Chair: Mary Bryant
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Flooding and Damage in Tropical Cyclones 1 ................................. Chair: Joannes Westerink
Track D: Experimental Techniques 1 .......................................................................................... Chair: Dan Liberzon
Track E: Atmospheric Flows and Water Supply 1 ....................................................................... Chair: Paolo Monti

6:00-6:30PM Room 100-104 The approach to writing journal papers and introduction to the Journal of Hydraulic Research, Mohamed SBH Ghidaoui

------------------------ Wednesday June 6 ------------------------

8:35-8:45AM Announcements and Information

8:45-9:30AM - Morning Session 1
Keynote: Joseph Lee. Hydraulics of Innovative Urban Storm Water Management: the Hong Kong Experience

9:30-10:00AM Morning Coffee Break

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 3 ... Chair: Joe Long, Xiaofeng Liu
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 1 .................................... Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental River Mechanics 1 ...................... Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Single- and Multiphase Jets and Plumes 1 ........ Chair: Scott Socolofsky
Track E: Hydraulic Structures 1 .................................................................... Chair: John Z. Shi

12:00-1:15 Lunch at Morris Inn

1:15-3:15PM - Wednesday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Surface and Ground Water 1 ..................................................... Chairs: Alan Hamlet and Marc Muller
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 2 ............................... Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental River Mechanics 2 ................. Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Single- and Multiphase Jets and Plumes 2 ... Chair: Scott Socolofsky
Track D: Coastal and Shelf Hydraulics 1 .................................................. Chair: Morris Flynn

3:15-3:45 Afternoon Coffee Break

3:45-5:45PM Wednesday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent Mixing in Riverine, Estuarine and Coastal Areas 2 ... Chair: Michele Mossa, Francesca de Serio
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Nearshore Hydrodynamics 1 ..................................................... Chair: Tony Darymple
Track C: Surface and Ground Water 2 ................................................................................. Chairs: Alan Hamlet and Marc Muller
Track D: Hydrodynamic Modeling of Urban Catchments 1 .................................................. Chair: Marcelo Garcia
Track E: Numerical Techniques 1 ........................................................................................ Chair: Peter Davies

------------------------ Thursday June 7 ------------------------

8:35-8:45AM Announcements and Information

8:45-9:30AM - Morning Session 1: Keynote: Marcelo Garcia
Nonlinear Distribution of Water and Sediment at River Diversions: A Brief History of the Bulle Effect and Its Implications

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Atmospheric Flows in Complex Terrain 1 ............................................................... Chair: Raghavendra Krishnamurthy and Craig Smith
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 3 ............................................................................................................................... Chair: Ashsish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Transients and Geysers in Urban Systems 1 ......................................................................................... Chairs: Arturo Leon and Moez Louati
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Upscaling and Downscaling in Environmental Hydraulics & Multiscale Modeling of Hydraulic Systems 1 ... Chair: Joannes Westerink
Track E: Atmospheric Processes 1 .......................................................................................................................................................... Chair: Paola Crippa

1:15-3:15PM - Thursday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Atmospheric Flows in Complex Terrain 2 ............... Chair: Raghavendra Krishnamurthy and Craig Smith
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 4 ........................................ Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Transients and Geysers in Urban Systems 2 ......... Chairs: Arturo Leon and Moez Louati
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Observations of Turbulence in Natural Waters 1 ... Chair: Cary Troy
Track E: Water Quality 1 ................................................................................... Chair: Michele Guala

3:45-5:45PM - Thursday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 3 ... Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips
Track B: Coastal and Shelf Hydraulics 2 ........................................................................ Chair: Harindra Fernando
Track C: Numerical and Statistical Techniques 1 ........................................................... Chair: David Richter
Track D: Theoretical Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics 1 ................................................ Chair: Andrew Kennedy
Track E: Water Quality 2 ................................................................................................ Chair: Susan Gaskin

 

Official Schedule - Click Here to View