Important Dates

October 1, 2017
Deadline for abstract submission

Late November 2017
Notification of Abstract Acceptance

Early 2018
Extended Abstract Submission Opens

March 1, 2018
Extended Abstract Submission Deadline

April 1, 2018
End of Early Registration

June 4-7, 2018
Conference Dates

 
Home > Detailed Schedule

Detailed Schedule

8th International Symposium on Environmental Hydraulics

Official Schedule - Click Here to View

 

 

https://ceees.nd.edu/iseh2018/schedule-update-may-20/

 

Monday,
June 4, 2018

Tuesday,
June 5, 2018

Wednesday,
June 6, 2018

Thursday,
June 7, 2018

8:45am-9:30am

 

 

 

 

Arriving, hotel
check in

Announcements and Keynote Session

Announcements and Keynote Session

Announcements and Keynote Session

9:30am-10:00am

Coffee Break

Coffee break

Coffee break

10:00am-12:00pm

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

12:00pm-1:15pm

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

1:15pm-3:15pm

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

3:15pm-3:45pm

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

3:45pm-5:45pm

4:00PM Registration Opens

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Parallel Sessions: Six 20 minute slots

Evening:
6:30pm-8:30pm

Welcome Reception

 *6:00-6:30PM Introduction to the Journal of Hydraulic Research

Conference Banquet

 

 

Detailed Daily Schedule for 8th International Symposium on Environmental Hydraulics

------------------------ Monday June 4 ------------------------

4:00PM Registration Opens, Notre Dame Conference Center (McKenna Hall)
6:30-8:30PM Welcome Reception, nearby Registration (McKenna Hall)

------------------------ Tuesday June 5 ------------------------

8:15-8:30AM Conference Welcome and Introduction from Organizers
8:30-8:35AM Welcome from Peter Goodwin, President of IAHR
8:35-8:45AM Welcome from Dean of Engineering Peter Kilpatrick

8:45-9:30AM Morning Session 1
Keynote: Peter Davies. Recent Studies of Mode-2 Internal Solitary-Like Waves

9:30-10:00AM Morning Coffee Break

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 1 ........................ Chair: Tian-Jian Hsu
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent (Stratified) Flows Encountering Topography 1 …… Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental Gravity Currents 1 .......................................... Chairs: Firat Testik and Eckart Meiburg
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Effects of Vegetation on Coastal Environment 1 .................... Chair: Philip L.-F. Liu
Track E: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 1 ….... Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips

12:00-1:15 Lunch at Morris Inn

1:15PM-3:15PM - Tuesday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 2 .............. Chairs: Julien Chauchat, Tian-Jian Hsu
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Integrating Environmental Hydraulics and Ecological Modeling 1 ... Chair: Mary Bryant
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental Gravity Currents 2 ................................. Chairs: Firat Testik and Eckart Meiburg
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Effects of Vegetation on Coastal Environment 2 .......... Chair: Philip L.-F. Liu
Track E: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 2 ... Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips

3:15-3:45PM Afternoon Coffee Break

3:45PM-5:45PM - Tuesday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent Mixing in Riverine, Estuarine and Coastal Areas 1 …...... Chair: Michele Mossa
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Integrating Environmental Hydraulics and Ecological Modeling 2 ... Chair: Mary Bryant
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Flooding and Damage in Tropical Cyclones 1 ................................. Chair: Joannes Westerink
Track D: Experimental Techniques 1 .......................................................................................... Chair: Dan Liberzon
Track E: Atmospheric Flows and Water Supply 1 ....................................................................... Chair: Paolo Monti

6:00-6:30PM   Room 100-104   The approach to writing journal papers and introduction to the Journal of Hydraulic Research, Mohamed SBH Ghidaoui

------------------------ Wednesday June 6 ------------------------

8:35-8:45AM Announcements and Information

8:45-9:30AM - Morning Session 1
Keynote: Joseph Lee. Hydraulics of Innovative Urban Storm Water Management: the Hong Kong Experience

9:30-10:00AM Morning Coffee Break

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Sediment Transport and Coastal Processes 3 ... Chair: Joe Long, Xiaofeng Liu
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 1 .................................... Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental River Mechanics 1 ...................... Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Single- and Multiphase Jets and Plumes 1 ........ Chair: Scott Socolofsky
Track E: Hydraulic Structures 1 .................................................................... Chair: John Z. Shi

12:00-1:15 Lunch at Morris Inn

1:15-3:15PM - Wednesday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Surface and Ground Water 1 ..................................................... Chairs: Alan Hamlet and Marc Muller
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 2 ............................... Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Environmental River Mechanics 2 ................. Chair: Karan Venayagamoorthy
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Single- and Multiphase Jets and Plumes 2 ... Chair: Scott Socolofsky
Track D: Coastal and Shelf Hydraulics 1 .................................................. Chair: Morris Flynn

3:15-3:45 Afternoon Coffee Break

3:45-5:45PM Wednesday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Turbulent Mixing in Riverine, Estuarine and Coastal Areas 2 ... Chair: Michele Mossa, Francesca de Serio
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Nearshore Hydrodynamics 1 ..................................................... Chair: Tony Darymple
Track C: Surface and Ground Water 2 ......................................................................... Chairs: Alan Hamlet and Marc Muller
Track D: Hydrodynamic Modeling of Urban Catchments 1 .................................................. Chair: Marcelo Garcia
Track E: Numerical Techniques 1 ........................................................................................ Chair: Peter Davies

------------------------ Thursday June 7 ------------------------

8:35-8:45AM Announcements and Information

8:45-9:30AM - Morning Session 1: Keynote: Marcelo Garcia
Nonlinear Distribution of Water and Sediment at River Diversions: A Brief History of the Bulle Effect and Its Implications

10:00AM-12:00PM - Morning Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Atmospheric Flows in Complex Terrain 1 ................ Chair: Raghavendra Krishnamurthy and Craig Smith
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 3 ................................................................ Chair: Ashsish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Transients and Geysers in Urban Systems 1 ................................... Chairs: Arturo Leon and Moez Louati
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Upscaling and Downscaling in Environmental Hydraulics & Multiscale Modeling of Hydraulic Systems 1 ... Chair:
Joannes Westerink

Track E: Atmospheric Processes 1 ............................................................................. Chair: Paola Crippa

1:15-3:15PM - Thursday Afternoon Session 1
Track A: Mini-Symposium: Atmospheric Flows in Complex Terrain 2 ............... Chair: Raghavendra Krishnamurthy and Craig Smith
Track B: Mini-Symposium: Urban Fluid Mechanics 4 ........................................ Chair: Ashish Sharma
Track C: Mini-Symposium: Transients and Geysers in Urban Systems 2 ......... Chairs: Arturo Leon and Moez Louati
Track D: Mini-Symposium: Observations of Turbulence in Natural Waters 1 ... Chair: Cary Troy
Track E: Water Quality 1 ................................................................................... Chair: Michele Guala

3:45-5:45PM - Thursday Afternoon Session 2
Track A: Mini-Symposium: River Networks, Sediment Transport, and Ecosystems 3 ... Chairs: Aaron Packman and Colin Phillips
Track B: Coastal and Shelf Hydraulics 2 ........................................................................ Chair: Harindra Fernando
Track C: Numerical and Statistical Techniques 1 ........................................................... Chair: David Richter
Track D: Theoretical Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics 1 ................................................ Chair: Andrew Kennedy
Track E: Water Quality 2 ................................................................................................ Chair: Alan Hamlet

 

Official Schedule - Click Here to View